Cougar.jpg

Columbia Academy

Faculty and Staff

2014-2015 School Year

 


Administration
Mr. Baxter White Jr. - Headmaster
Mrs. Angie Burkett - Assistant Headmaster
Mrs. Ginny Kemp - Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Kellie Watts - Attendance Officer / Resource
Mrs. Myra Williams - Secretary
Mrs. Judy Barber - Bookkepper
Mrs. Dianne Broom - Assistant Bookkepper
Mrs. Sheryll DeAngelo - Receptionist
 
Kindergarten Faculty
 Mrs. Mimi DeOrnellas - Kindergarten Director, K-5 Teacher
Mrs. Carrie Buckley - K-5
Mrs. Denise Dyess - K-5
Mrs. Mary Ann Williamson - K-4
Miss Margret Ann Stringer - K-4
Mrs. Kim Pennington - K-4
Mrs. Kit Marable - K-4 Assistant
Mrs. Kristen Speir - K-4 Assistant
Mrs. Mandy Dement - K-4 Assistant
Mrs. Judy Tolar - K-3
Mrs. Lisa Arinder - K-3
Mrs. Lacey Smith - K-3 Assistant
Mrs. Jennifer Lowery - K-5 Assistant
Mrs. Melissa McCain - K-5 Assistant
Mrs. Melissa Speights - K-5 Assistant
Mrs. Pauline Carson - K-3 Assistant
 
Elementary Faculty
Mrs. Melanie Bass- 1st Grade
Mrs. Melinda Pittman - 1st Grade Assistant
Mrs. Billie Cooper - 1st Grade
Mrs. Sarah Williams- 1st Grade Assistant
Mrs. Amber Mattox - 1st Grade
Mrs. Courtney Mitchell - 2nd Grade
Mrs. April Reagan - 2nd Grade Assistant
Mrs. Kristi Graham - 2nd Grade
Mrs. Becky Fortenberry - 2nd Grade Assistant
Mrs. Courtney Greer - 4th Grade
Mrs. Lula Ball - 3rd Grade
Mrs. Rita Crain - 3rd Grade Assistant
Mrs. Terry Pounds - 3rd Grade
Mrs. Amy Johnson - 4th Grade
 Mrs. Debbie Hanson - 4th Grade
Mrs. Melissa Dillon - 4th Grade Assistant
Mrs. Courtney Holland- 5th Grade
Mrs. Mandy Bass - 5th Grade Assistant
Mrs. Kathy Nagy - 5th & 6th Grade
 Mrs. Linda Simmons- 6th Grade & 5th Grade
Mrs. Nicole Harper - 6th Grade Assistant
Mrs. Patsy Lowery - 6th Grade
Miss Ashley Shoemake - Art
Mr. Elwood DeAngelo - Computer
Mrs. Tawana Herring - P.E., Assistant
 

 

 
Junior High and High School Faculty
Mrs. Amy Boutwell - Biology I-II, Softball, Tennis
Mrs. Ileana Carlson - Spanish I-II-III
 - Social Studies, Track, Cross Country
 - Geography, Baseball Coach
Mrs. Nena White, Computer, Bible
Mrs. Sandra Williamson - 7th and 8th Grade Science
Mrs. Vicky Worthy- Chemistry, Physical Science and Physics
Mr. Brett Rutland - History
Mrs. Jane Middleton - Algebra, Geometry, Calculus
Mrs. Sally Hitt - Algebra, Geometry, Calculus
Mrs. Kathy Pearce - Algebra, Geometry, Calculus
Mrs. Tracey Pace - 7th and 8th Grade English
Mr. Chad Moss - 9th and 10th Grade English
Mrs Angela Reid - 11th and 12th Grade English
 Mrs. Roxanne Wallace - DECA, Art, BETA, Business
 - 7th and 8th Grade Social Studies
Mrs. Betty Ellzey - Librarian
Mr. Dale Watts, Jr. High and High School Boys Head Coach
Mr. Reid McCay - JR High and High School Girls Basketball
 - Junior High Girls Basketball
Mrs. Amy Moree - Cougar Store Manager
Mrs. Andrea Thompson - Cougar Store Assistant
Mr. Duane Powell - Track, Cross Country
 
Fine Arts / Music / Drama
- Show Choir Director
Mrs. Tammy Smith - Elementary Music

 

Cougar Cafe Staff
Mr. Mike Barber, Manager
Mrs. Tracey Stringer
Mrs. Tonya Ball
Mrs. Mandi Coker
Mrs. Julia Bennett
Mrs. Renee Simmons
Mrs. Nelda Terry
 
Housekeeping  Staff
Mrs. Barbara Smith
Mr. Kelly Ray Hughes